2022 KARNEA SCHEDULE

TENTATIVE

TUESDAY, AUGUST 2

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Registration Open


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. - Registration

11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. - Wellness and Wellbeing Nook/Room, Professional Development Corner

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Quick Start Programs

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Karnea First Time Attendee Session

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Guest Reception

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. - Business Session for Delegates

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Receptions/Reunions

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Order of the C-- Reception

10:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. - Karnea Committee Meetings 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4

7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. - Fitness Hour/Morning Workout

7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. - Karnea Committee meetings

7:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. - Registration

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Business Session

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Wellness and Wellbeing Room/Nook

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Guest Program (off-site)

11:45 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. - Luncheon (JDRF)

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. - Desserts and Discussions or Break

2:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Educational Programming

6:15 p.m. - Food Trucks on the Waterfront

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5

7:30 a.m. - JDRF Walk/Event

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Wellness and Wellbeing Room/Nook

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Former International Presidents Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Registration Opens

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Karnea Committee Meetings

9:00 a.m. - Noon - Nominations Interviews

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Aron Ralston: 127 Hours (Keynote)

10:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Educational Programming

12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Alumni Achievement Awards Luncheon

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Educational Programming

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Wellness and Wellbeing with Casey Cornelius

6:00 p.m. Depart for Nauticus

6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Nauticus Maritime Museum/Wisconsin Battleship/Karnea Photo

9:00 p.m. Karnea Committee Meetings

SATURDAY, August 6

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Yoga for All

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Distinguished Service Chapter/Alumni Achievement Award Breakfast

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Karnea Committee Meetings

7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration Open

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Wellness and Wellbeing Room/Nook

9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Rite of Iris/Ritual, Business Session including report of Ritual Committee

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch on Your Own

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Educational Programming

2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Final Business Session and Elections

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Banquet Registration Open

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Banquet Reception/Other Receptions

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Karnea Banquet

10:00 p.m. Dessert Reception